SAVE ON YOUR PRINT COSTS, CALL NOW 01452 300959

PRIVACY POLICY

We are Odd-Copy Limited (trading as Elmrep) and are contactable on the details below:

Address: Elmrep House, Eastern Avenue, Gloucester GL4 6QS

Telephone: 01452 300959

Email: hello@elmrep.co.uk

 

Elmrep Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Elmrep uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st  April 2019.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@elmrep.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. However, in order to support our customers effectively, we will need to share your information with third party suppliers chosen by us to provide services on our behalf.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We will store your personal information for up to six years after you cease to be a customer. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.
We may store your personal information for a longer period of time for the sole purposes of sending you marketing communications about products and/or services that may be of interest to you. Each marketing communication will give you an easy way to opt-out of receiving any further marketing communications. Where we store your personal information beyond the six year period for marketing purposes we will only store your contact details. 

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
Right to access
You have the right to request that we provide any personal information we hold about you.

​Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure
Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

 

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

 

TO LODGE A COMPLAINT
You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.  You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

 

Date: 1st April 2019

 

Pin It on Pinterest